The marigold is a plant that has been used in the Mediterranean region since the time of the ancient Greeks, and was previously known by Hindus and Arabs because of its therapeutic qualities as a medicinal herb as well as a dye for fabrics, Food products and cosmetics.
Epithelizing and healing activity thus contributing to a faster healing.
Its anti-inflammatory activity makes it indicated in the topical treatment of inflammations of the skin and in the treatment of bruises and burns.
Its moisturizing activity is ideal for formulating cosmetic products for dry, dehydrated, irritated or delicate skin.
The marigold is used to heal wounds, stimulates the healing action and regenerates damaged skin, as well as producing more collagen (vital for the skin to recover).